"Thinking Green" public access TV

SEASON 15: 2018-2019

Our 15th season began on October 2. We will post shows as they become available.

June 18, 2019: Art Costa, Community Resiliency and Natural Solutions

June 11, 2019: Cathi Strother, Hodges Square and Riverside Park updates

June 4, 2019: Jean Jordan and Aileen Novick, Juneteenth

May 28, 2019: Michelle Bicking, Hemp: The Other Green Rush (taped 5/23/19)

May 21, 2019: Enna Zakaria and Frida Berrigan, FRESH New London

May 7, 2019: Roberta Paro, on the Green New Deal

April 30, 2019: Polly Sioux, Lindsay Gillette, Edwin Ivey, OutCT programs, events

April 23, 2019: Greg Stroud, editor, CT Examiner, SECT's newest newspaper

April 16, 2019: Clint Slowik, an Arts Council for New London

April 9, 2019: Jean de Smet, on historic preservation in distressed cities

March 26, 2019: Medicare for All CT, on the need for single-payer healthcare

March 19, 2019: Rob Bareiss, Bike New London

March 12, 2019: Hugh Birdsall, Youth Leadership on Climate Change

March 5, 2019: Jason Ortiz, drug policy and criminal justice reform in CT

February 26, 2019: Armistice Day concert, NL Veterans for Peace

February 19, 2019: Andy Derr, history of the New London Green Party

February 12, 2019: Jeff Hart, on Ranked Choice Voting

February 5, 2019: Brad Sheridan, Fiddleheads turns 11!

January 22, 2019: Mirna Martínez for State Rep, 39th district

January 15, 2019: Charlie Schott, New London KIDS Program

January 8, 2019: Luther Weeks, Secular Coalition of Connecticut

January 1, 2019: Linda Berard & Paul Meijer, New London Community Meal Center

December 18, 2018: Susan Tamulevich, New London Maritime Society

December 11, 2018: Bryan Doughty, New London Solid Waste Task Force

December 4, 2018: Pam Atkins, L+M Auxiliary

November 27, 2018: Cathy Zall, New London Homeless Hospitality Center

November 20, 2018: Reona Dyess, Drop In Learning Center

November 13, 2018: Luther Weeks, CT Citizens Election Audit

November 6, 2018: Veterans for Peace, upcoming Armistice Day event

October 30, 2018: Michelle Louise Bicking, Hidden Acres Farm (replay from 11/17)

October 23, 2018: Brian Gay and Doug Lary, role of Registrars of Voters

October 16, 2018: Cassandra Martineau for Registrar of Voters, Windham

October 9, 2018: Jeff Russell for US Senate

October 2, 2018: Peter Goselin for Attorney General

s

+